Krischan Photography
  Garden Images For Publication



Plant
Photograph
Genus species 'Cultivar' - OR -
Genus Hybrid 'Cultivar'
Description and grower
Future image Gymnocoronis
spilanthoides


Common Name: = Senegal Tea Plant.
Family: = Asteraceae (Aster).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to South America (New Zealand?).
Desc: Grown in full sun, in 4 inches of water, on edge of pond. White ball shaped flowers attract Monarch butterflies. Typical height 30 inches.
Grown in trial bed: Pond
Grower: 6/1/2007 Windy Oaks Aquatics (Eagle, WI).
Future image Nymphaea Joanne Pring

Common Name: = Waterlily.
Family: = Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily).
Desc: Grown in full sun, in 8 inches of water, on edge of pond. Light pink flowers.
Grown in trial bed: Pond
Grower: 2003 Windy Oaks Aquatics (Eagle, WI).



Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.