Family Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Asarum. Ginger family (Aristolochiaceae), late spring bloomer.

Plant
Photograph
Asarum species 'variety'
Description and comments
Asarum
canadense

(additional image)

Common Name: = Canadian Wildginger (USDA).
Desc: Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern US.
Coefficient of Conservatism: 7
Phenology: 5/24 - 6/6
Grown in trial bed: B32
Grower: 4/25/2002 Mellingers.
Asarum
europaeum

(additional image)

Common Name: = European Wildginger.
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe.
Grown in trial bed: B22
Grower: Prospect Hills (New Berlin, WI).


Plant
Photograph
Hexastylis species 'variety'
Description and comments
Hexastylis
arifolia
variety arifolia

(Synonym: Asarum arifolium)

Common Name: = Littlebrownjug (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Southeast US.
Grown in trial bed: B52
Grower:


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.