Family Fabaceae
Genus: Baptisia. Pea family (Fabaceae), notable for spike like clusters, late spring bloomer.

Photograph Baptisia species 'variety'
Description and comments
Baptisia alba variety macrophylla
(Synonym: Baptisia leucantha)
(additional images)

Common Name: = White Wild Indigo (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (south). Native to Eastern US. Late spring perennial with white flowers. Shrub-like. Grows to 36 to 48 inches.
Grown in trial bed: Shrub
Grower: Heritage Flower Farm (Colgate, WI).
Baptisia australis
(additional image)
Note: See Prairie page

Common Name: = Blue Wild Indigo (USDA). Blue False Indigo (WI).
Exotic to Wisconsin (scattered, south). Native to Eastern US. Late spring perennial with blue flowers. Shrub-like. Grows to 36 to 48 inches.
Grown in trial bed: P
Grower:
Baptisia alba x australis 'Purple Smoke'
(additional images)

Common Name: = False Indigo.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Naturally occuring hybrid native to Eastern US. Late spring perennial with light blue flowers. Cultivar 'Purple Smoke' was introduced by Rob Gardner (Chaple Hill, NC). Shrub-like. Grows to 36 to 48 inches.
Grown in trial bed: Shrub
Grower:
5/30/2010: Healthy, flowering.
Baptisia cinerea 'Chocolate Chip'
(additional images)

Common Name: = Grayhairy Wild Indigo (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Southeast US. Late spring perennial with yellow flowers. Shrub-like. Grows to 24 to 30 inches.
Grown in trial bed: Shrub
Grower: 3/5/2006 Plant Delights Nursery (NC).
Baptisia 'Solar Flare Prairieblues'
(additional images)

Common Name: = Solar Flare.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Horticultural hybrid cross (guessing) of (Baptisia australis x (tinctoria x alba)) x sphaerocarpa by Dr. Jim Ault at the Chicago Botanical Gardens. Late spring perennial with yellow flowers. Shrub-like. Grows to 24 to 30 inches.
Grown in trial bed: Shrub
Grower: .
Baptisia sphaerocarpa
(additional images)

Common Name: = Yellow Wild Indigo (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Southcentral US. Late spring perennial with yellow flowers. Shrub-like. Grows to 36 to 48 inches.
Grown in trial bed: P
Grower:
Baptisia x variicolor 'Twilite Prairieblues'
(additional images)

Common Name: = Texas Wild Indigo (KP).
Parents: Baptisia australis x Baptisia sphaerocarpa. Naturally occuring hybrid.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Texas. Late spring perennial. Flowers lavendar with lemon yellow interior (keel). Shrub-like. Grows to 24 to 30 inches.
Desc: Jim Ault hybrid (Chicago Botanic Garden). Horticultural cross of Baptisia australis x Baptisia sphaerocarpa.
Grown in trial bed: Shrub
Grower:

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.