Family Boraginaceae
Genus: Brunnera. Borage family (Boraginaceae), late spring bloomer.

Plant
Photograph
Brunnera species 'variety'
Description and comments
Brunnera
macrophylla
Jack Frost


Common Name: = Largeleaf Brunnera (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed: B23
Grower:


Plant
Photograph
Mertensia species 'variety'
Description and comments
Mertensia
virginica


Common Name: = Virginia Bluebells (USDA).
Desc: Native to Wisconsin. Native to Eastern US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:


Plant
Photograph
Pulmonaria species 'variety'
Description and comments
Pulmonaria
saccharata
'Mary Mottram'

(additional image)
(additional image)
(additional image)

Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
hybrid
'Raspberry Splash'

(additional image)
(additional image)

Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
saccharata
'Mrs. Moon'

(additional image)

Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
hybrid
'Milky Way'

(additional image)
(additional image)

Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
hybrid
'Victorian Brooch'

(additional image)

Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
hybrid
'Roy Davidson'

(additional image)
(additional image)

Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
officinalis
'Sissinghurst White'


Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
officinalis
'Little Star'


Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed: Boerner Botanical Gardens (Hales Corners, WI).
Grower:
Pulmonaria
officinalis
'Majeste'


Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
officinalis
'Ice Ballet'


Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
officinalis
'Opal'


Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
officinalis
'Cevennensis'


Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
officinalis
'Dora Bieleveld'


Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Pulmonaria
officinalis
'Smokey Blue'


Common Name: = Bethlehem Lungwort (USDA).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US.
Phenology:
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.