Family Brassicaceae
Genus: Arabis. Mustard family Brassicaceae, notable for 4 parted flowers, early spring bloomer.
Genus: Cardamine. Mustard family Brassicaceae, notable for 4 parted flowers, early spring bloomer.

Photograph Genus species 'variety'
Description and comments
Arabis ferdinandi-coburgii 'Old Gold'

Common Name: = Rock Cress.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Attractive prostrate green leaves with yellowish white margins. Small, low growing plant.
Grown in trial bed: B12
Grower: 7/12/2008 Flower Factory (Stoughton, WI).

5/9/2009: Dead.


Photograph Genus species 'variety'
Description and comments
Cardamine concatenata
(Synonym: Dentaria laciniata)
(additional image)

Common Name: = Cutleaf Toothwort (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with four parted white flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Grown in trial bed: L21, L22, L23

5/9/2009: Alive and spreading.
Cardamine diphylla
(Synonym: Dentaria diphylla)

Common Name: = Crinkleroot (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with four parted white flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Grown in trial bed: none.
Future image Cardamine diphylla 'American Sweetheart'
(Synonym: Dentaria diphylla)

Common Name: = Crinkleroot (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with four parted white flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Grown in trial bed: B24.
Grower: 5/14/2008 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

5/9/2009: .

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.