Family Portulacaceae
Genus: Claytonia. Springbeauty family (Portulacaceae), notable for small 5 parted pink flowers, early spring bloomer.

Photograph Genus species 'variety'
Description and comments
Claytonia
caroliniana

(additional image)

Common Name: = Carolina Springbeauty (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with 5 parted small pink flowers. Leaves wide and in pairs. Early woodland bloomer.
Claytonia
virginica

(additional image)

Common Name: = Virginia Springbeauty (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (north). Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with 5 parted small pink flowers. Leaves narrow and in pairs. Early woodland bloomer.
Future image Phemeranthus
rugospermus

(Synonym: Talinum rugospermus)

Common Name: = Prairie Fameflower (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (southeast). Native to Central United States. Summer perennial with 5 parted small pink flowers. Leaves at base, pencil like, narrow and succulent.
Future image Portulaca
grandiflora


Common Name: = Moss Rose (WI).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe? Self seeding summer annual with 5 parted small pink flowers. Leaves along stem, narrow and succulent.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.