Family Iridaceae
Genus: Crocosmia. Iris family (Iridaceae), notable for 6 parted flowers.

Photograph Crocosmia species 'variety'
Description and comments
Future image Crocosmia
x crocosmiiflora
'Jenny Bloom'


Common Name: = Montbretia.
Parents: aurea x pottsii.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to South Africa. Summer perennial with yellow flowers. Grows to 30 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B11
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.