Family Fumariaceae
Genus: Dicentra. Bleeding Heart family Fumariaceae, notable for flowers with spurred petals, early spring bloomer.

Photograph Genus species 'variety'
Description and comments
Future image Dicentra
canadensis


Common Name: = Squirrel Corn (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with spurred petals, white flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Dicentra
cucullaria

(additional image)

Common Name: = Dutchman's Breeches (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Northern and Eastern United States. Spring perennial with spurred petals, white flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Dicentra
eximia
'Bacchanal'


Common Name: = Turkey Corn (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with spurred petals, dark pink flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Dicentra
eximia
form alba


Common Name: = Turkey Corn (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with spurred petals, white flowers (alba form). Early woodland bloomer.
Future image Dicentra
formosa
subspecies formosa


Common Name: = Pacific Bleeding Heart (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to West Coast United States. Spring perennial with spurred petals, pink flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Dicentra
formosa
subspecies oregona
'Zestful'


Common Name: = Oregon Bleeding Heart (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to West Coast United States. Spring perennial with spurred petals, pink flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Dicentra
spectabilis

(Synonym: Lamprocapnos spectabilis)
'Gold Heart'

Common Name: = Bleeding Heart (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Spring perennial with spurred petals, pink flowers. Early woodland bloomer.
Dicentra
spectabilis
form alba

(Synonym: Lamprocapnos spectabilis)
Common Name: = Bleeding Heart (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Spring perennial with spurred petals, white flowers (alba form). Early woodland bloomer.
Future image Corydalis
aurea


Common Name: = Scrambled Eggs (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin. Spring perennial with yellow flowers.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.