Family Liliaceae
Genus: Disporum. Lily family (Liliaceae), notable for drooping flowers, early spring bloomer. This Asian genus is closely related to the North American genus Prosartes, North American Fairy Bells.

Photograph Disporum species 'variety'
Description and comments
Disporum flavens
(additional images)
Common Name: = Yellow Fairy Bells.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Korea. Spring perennial with drooping yellow flowers.
Grown in trial bed: B24.
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

Disporum sessile 'Sunray'
(additional images)
Common Name: = Fairy Bells.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Spring perennial with drooping white flowers. Yellow white streaks in foliage.
Grown in trial bed: B23.
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.