Family Asteraceae
Genus: Echinacea. Genus of prairie perennials from North America. Aster family (Asteraceae). There are 9 species:

  1. Echinacea angustifolia (central USA)
  2. E. atrorubens (southcentral USA)
  3. E. laevigata (southeastern USA)
  4. E. pallida (Wisconsin and eastern USA)
  5. E. paradoxa (southcentral USA)
  6. E. purpurea (Wisconsin and eastern USA)
  7. E. sanguinea (southcentral USA)
  8. E. simulata (southeastern USA)
  9. E. tennesseensis (Tennessee).

More information about native species is listed on the prairie webpage.


Photograph Echinacea species 'variety'
Description and comments
Echinacea
pallida


Common Name: = Pale Purple Coneflower (USDA).
Family: = Asteraceae (Aster).
Desc: Native to Wisconsin (south). Native to Eastern US. Grown in full sun, late afternoon shade, heavy clay soil, and on a gently sloping southeast facing hillside. Typical height 36 inches.
Grown in trial bed: P
Coefficient of Conservatism: 7.
Threatened in Wisconsin.
Echinacea
paradoxa


Common Name: = Bush's Yellow Coneflower (USDA).
Family: = Asteraceae (Aster).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Native Southcentral US (Missouri to Texas). Grown in full sun, late afternoon shade, heavy clay soil, and on a gently sloping southeast facing hillside. Typical height 36 inches.
Grown in trial bed: P
Echinacea
purpurea


Common Name: = Eastern Purple Coneflower (USDA).
Family: = Asteraceae (Aster).
Desc: Exotice to Wisconsin. Native to Illinois (statewide) and Eastern US. Grown in full sun, late afternoon shade, heavy clay soil, and on a gently sloping southeast facing hillside. Typical height 36 inches.
Note: Controversy over native range. USDA considers the plant as native to Wisconsin. University of Wisconsin Herbarium considers the plant exotic to Wisconsin.
Grown in trial bed: P


Photograph Echinacea species 'variety'
Description and comments
Future image Echinacea
'After Midnight'

(Synonym: Echinacea 'Emily Saul')
Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea.
Richard Saul, Big Sky series, hybrid. Grows 15 inches. Dark reddish purple flowers.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Future image Echinacea
'Harvest Moon'

(Synonym: Echinacea 'Matthew Saul')
Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea.
Richard Saul, Big Sky series, hybrid. Grows 24-30 inches. Gold peach flowers.
Grown in trial bed: L44.
Grower: 7/6/2006 Shady Acres (New Berlin, WI).
Echinacea
'Mango Meadowbrite'

(Synonym: Echinacea 'CBG Cone3')
Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea ??
Jim Ault, Chicago Botanic Gardens, hybrid. Grows 30-36 inches. Orange mustard flowers.
Grown in trial bed: L43.
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

6/20/2007 - In bloom. Nice healthy plant.
Echinacea
'Orange Meadowbrite'

(Synonym: Echinacea 'Arts Pride')
Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea ??
Jim Ault, Chicago Botanic Gardens, hybrid. Grows 30-36 inches.
Grown in trial bed: L43, B51?
Grower: 4/27/2006 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).
Grower: 5/26/2005 Chicago Botantical Gardend (Chicago, IL).
Future image Echinacea
'Pixie Meadowbrite'

(Synonym: Echinacea 'CBG Cone2')
Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea x tennesseensis.
Jim Ault, Chicago Botanic Gardens, hybrid. Grows 18 inches. Pink flowers.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .
Echinacea
'Summer Sky'

(Synonym: Echinacea 'Katie Saul')
Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea.
Richard Saul, Big Sky Series, hybrid. Grows 30-36 inches. Peach and reddish flowers.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).
Future image Echinacea
'Sundown'

(Synonym: Echinacea 'Evan Saul')
Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea.
Richard Saul, Big Sky series, hybrid. Grows 30-36 inches. Bright orange flowers.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower:
Future image Echinacea
'Sunrise'


Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea.
Richard Saul, Big Sky series, hybrid. Grows 24-30 inches. Lemon yellow flowers.
Grown in trial bed: L44, B51
Grower#1: 6/29/2005 Shady Acres (New Berlin, WI).
Grower#2: 7/6/2006 Shady Acres (New Berlin, WI).

6/20/2007 - #1 Healthy. #2 Very sick plant, most foliage in decline, most flower buds aborted. Breeder believes that this is a fungal infection. Cut and remove infected tissue, then treat with fungicide.
Future image Echinacea
'Sunset'

(additional image)

Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea.
Richard Saul, Big Sky Series, hybrid. Grows 30-36 inches.
Grown in trial bed: L44
Grower: 7/6/2006 Shady Acres (New Berlin, WI).

6/20/2007 - Sick plant, foliage in decline, flower buds aborted. Cultivar 'Sunset' has been a poor performer in garden trials. 'Sundown' is being promoted as its replacement by the breeder.
Future image Echinacea
'Twilight'


Parents: = paradoxa x purpurea ??
Richard Saul, Big Sky series, hybrid. Grows 30-36 inches. Dark rose flowers.
Grown in trial bed: L44
Grower: 7/6/2006 Shady Acres (New Berlin, WI).


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.