Family Ranuculaceae
Genus: Enemion. Buttercup family (Ranuculaceae), notable for 5 parted white flowers, spring bloomer.

Photograph Enemion species 'variety'
Description and comments
Future image Enemion
biternatum

(Synonym: Isopyrum biternatum)

Common Name: = Eastern False Rue Anemone (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Five parted white flower. Rounded leaflets, three lobed. Grown in trial bed: B32.
Grower: 8/28/2005.


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.