Family Berberidaceae
Genus: Epimedium. Barberry family (Berberidaceae), notable for spiderlike flowers, late spring bloomer.

Photograph Epimedium species 'variety'
Description and comments
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Purple Pixie'
(additional images)

Common Name: = Fairy Wings.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to China, Japan, and Korea. Spring perennial with purple flowers. Grows to 18 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B22
Grower: 5/25/2005.
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Purple Prince'
(additional images)

Common Name: = Fairy Wings.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to China, Japan, and Korea. Spring perennial with purple flowers. Grows to 18 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Yubae'
(additional images)

Common Name: = Fairy Wings.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to China, Japan, and Korea. Spring perennial with purple flowers. Grows to 18 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B23
Grower: 5/1/2008 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).
Epimedium grandiflorum x pinnatum 'Sulphureum'
(Horticultural hybrid named x versicolor)
(additional images)

Common Name: = Fairy Wings.
Parents: Epimedium grandiflorum x pinnatum subsp. colchicum. Epimedium pinnatum subsp. colchicum is species from Iran. Horticultural hybrid named x versicolor.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Horticultural hybrid. Spring perennial with lemon yellow flowers. Grows to 18 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 8/26/2003.
Epimedium grandiflorum x diphyllum 'Niveum'
(Horticultural hybrid named x youngianum)
(additional images)

Common Name: = Fairy Wings.
Parents: Epimedium grandiflorum x diphyllum. Epimedium diphyllum is species from Japan. Horticultural hybrid named x youngianum.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Horticultural hybrid. Spring perennial with white flowers. Grows to 9 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 8/26/2003.
Epimedium alpinum x pinnatum 'Orange Queen'
(Horticultural hybrid named x warleyense)
(Synonym: Epimedium 'Orangekonigin')
(additional images)

Common Name: = Fairy Wings.
Parents: alpinum x pinnatum subspecies colchicum. Horticultural hybrid named x warleyense.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to China, Japan, and Korea. Spring perennial with orange and yellow flowers. Grows to 18 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B22
Grower: 5/25/2005.
Future image Epimedium alpinum x pinnatum 'Orangekonigin'
(Horticultural hybrid named x warleyense)

Common Name: = Fairy Wings.
Parents: alpinum x pinnatum subspecies colchicum. Horticultural hybrid named x warleyense.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to China, Japan, and Korea. Spring perennial with orange and yellow flowers. Grows to 18 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B21
Grower: 5/25/2005.
Epimedium perralderianum x pinnatum 'Frohnleiten'
(Horticultural hybrid named x perralchicum)
(additional images)

Common Name: = Fairy Wings.
Parents: perralderianum x pinnatum subspecies colchicum. Horticultural hybrid named x perralchicum.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to ?? Spring perennial with yellow flowers. Reddish heart shaped leaves. Grows to 12 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B22
Grower: 5/25/2005.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.