Family Lilaceae
Genus: Erythronium. Genus of woodland perennials from North America. Notable for 6 parted tepal flower. Two are native to Wisconsin, Erythronium albidum (statewide) and Erythronium americanum (statewide).

Photograph Erythronium species 'variety'
Description and comments
Future image Erythronium albidum

Common Name: = White Trout Lily (WI). White Fawnlily (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with white, 6 parted tepal, flowers (tepals flare backwards). Nodding solitary flower. Mottled leaves. Popular woodland plant.
Erythronium americanum
(additional image)
(additional image)
(additional image)

Common Name: = American Trout Lily (WI).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). White Trout Lily (WI). Spring perennial with lemon yellow, 6 parted tepal, flowers (tepals flare backwards). Nodding solitary flower. Mottled leaves. Popular woodland plant.
Grown in trial bed: B21
Grower: 2002 Brent & Beckys (Gloucester, VA).
Future Image Erythronium dens-canis 'Rose Queen'

Common Name: = European Dogtooth Violet.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Spring perennial with rose color, 6 parted tepal, flowers (tepals flare backwards). Nodding solitary flower. Mottled leaves. Popular woodland plant.
Grown in trial bed: B22
Grower: 2002 Brent & Beckys (Gloucester, VA).


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.