Family Liliaceae
Genus: Fritillaria. Genus of several dozen species of spring perennials from North America, Europe, and Asia (Zone 5).


Fritillaria meleagris and Fritillaria michailovskyi.
Bell shaped spring flowering perennial.

Photograph Fritillaria species 'variety'
Description and comments
Fritillaria
aurea
'Golden Flag'

(additional image)

Common Name: = .
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Turkey. Pale yellow flower.
Fritillaria
imperialis


Common Name: = Imperial Fritillary (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native in Iran to Afghanistan. Orange flower.
Fritillaria
meleagris


Common Name: = Chequered Lily (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native in Europe. Purple checkerboard patterned flower.
Some flowers are white 'Alba'.
Fritillaria
michailovskyi


Common Name: = .
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native in Turkey through Iran. Purple flower, tipped with yellow.
Fritillaria
uva-vulpis

(Synonyn: Fritillaria assyriaca)
(additional image)

Common Name: = .
Exotic to Wisconsin. Purple flower, tipped with yellow.


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.