Family Liliaceae
Genus: Galanthus. Genus of two dozen species of early spring perennials from Europe to west Asia (Zone 4). Notable for very early spring flower.


Galanthus nivalis (Snowdrops).
Early spring flowering bulb with one small flower per plant, borne on an individual arching stalk. Flowers are white to greenish-white. Typically planted in mass.

Photograph Galanthus species 'variety'
Description and comments
Galanthus
nivalis


Common Name: = Snowdrops (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Spring bulb with small white flowers, typically in mass planting. Flowers borne on individual stalks. Plants will spread over time. Popular spring bulb.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.