Family Ranuculaceae
Genus: Glaucidium. Buttercup family (Ranuculaceae), notable for 5 parted white flowers, early spring bloomer.

Photograph Glaucidium species 'variety'
Description and comments
Future image Glaucidium
palmatum



Common Name: = Japanese Wood Poppy.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Five parted pink flower. Palmate leaves. Grown in trial bed: B24.
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.