Family Ranuculaceae
Genus: Helleborus. Buttercup family (Ranuculaceae), notable for 5 parted white to purple flowers. Late winter bloomer.

Photograph Helleborus species 'variety'
Description and comments
Helleborus
x hybridus
Double Queen Strain


Common Name: = Double Queen Lenten Rose.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Hybridized by Elizabeth Strangman. Double parted flowers (tetraploid?) of dirty white to purple. Late winter bloomer. Grows to 15 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24.
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

Desc: Grown in bright shade, richly composted raised bed. Dark green leaves grow out mostly horizontal.
7/7/2008: - Surviving plant, little new growth. Clump is not expanding. Plant has never flowered.

Future image Helleborus
x hybridus
Sunshine Strain


Common Name: = Sunshine Lenten Rose.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Hybridized by Barry Glick, Sunshine Farms (Renick, WV). 2005 Perennial Plant of the Year. Flowers light yellow to purple. Late winter bloomer. Grows to 15 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B33
Grower: 5/18/2001.
Helleborus
niger


Common Name: = Black Hellebore (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Flowers white. Late winter bloomer. Grows to 15 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B22
Grower: 6/15/1998.
Helleborus
purpurascens


Common Name: = Lenten Rose.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Flowers purple. Late winter bloomer. Grows to 15 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B33
Grower: 6/15/1998.


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.