Family Ranunculaceae
Genus: Hepatica. Genus of early spring perennials from North America and Europe. Notable for large spring flower.

Photograph Hepatica species 'variety'
Description and comments
Hepatica
nobilis
variety acuta

(Synonym: Anemone acutiloba)
(additional image) 20090330 emerging in snow

Common Name: = Sharplobe Hepatica (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Six parted white to lilac flower. Basal leaves lobed and pointed.
Grown in trial bed: L22
Hepatica
nobilis
variety obtusa

(Synonym: Anemone americana)

Common Name: = Roundlobe Hepatica (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Six parted white to lilac flower. Basal leaves lobed and rounded.
Grown in trial bed: L22


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.