Family Iridaceae
Genus: Iris. Genus of dozens of species of perennials from North America (Zone 5) and Europe.


Iris reticulata 'Natascha' and Iris reticulata 'George'.
Spectacular white dwarf Iris, Iris reticulata 'Natascha' brightens the garden. Dark purple dwarf Iris, Iris reticulata 'George' is another favorite.

Photograph Iris species 'variety'
Description and comments
Iris
danfordiae


Common Name: = Dwarf iris.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to ??. Spring bulb. Yellow flowers with speckled yellow throat.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .
Iris
histrioides
'Katharine Hodgkin'


Common Name: = Dwarf iris.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to ??. Spring bulb. Lilac flowers with distinctive yellow throat.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .
Iris
histrioides
'George'


Common Name: = Dwarf iris.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to ??. Spring bulb. Dark purple flowers with distinctive yellow throat.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .
Iris
reticulata
'Harmony'


Common Name: = Dwarf iris.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to ??. Spring bulb. Blue flowers with white and yellow throat.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .
Iris
reticulata
'Pixie'


Common Name: = Dwarf iris.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to ??. Spring bulb. Blue to blueish-red flowers with white and yellow throat.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .
Iris
reticulata
'Pauline'


Common Name: = Dwarf iris.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to ??. Spring bulb. Purple flowers with white throat.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .
Iris
reticulata
'Purple Gem'


Common Name: = Dwarf iris.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to ??. Spring bulb. Purple flowers with white throat.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.