Family Cactaceae
Genus: Opuntia. Cactus family (Cactaceae), notable for succulent thorny pads, large yellow flowers, late spring bloomer.

Photograph Opuntia species 'variety'
Description and comments
Opuntia
fragilis


Common Name: = Brittle Pricklypear (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (central). Native to West and Central US. Plant mostly prostrate, with some stem pads upright. Leaves very thorny. Light yellow flowers.
Note: Threatened in Wisconsin.
Grown in trial bed: Pond.
Grower: Flower Factory (Stoton, WI).
Opuntia
humifusa

(Synonym: Opuntia compressa)

Common Name: = Eastern Pricklypear (WI), Devils Tongue (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (southwest). Native to Easern and Central US. Plant mostly prostrate, with some stem pads upright. Leaves usually with single spines (seldom double). Large bright yellow flowers with reddish center. Fruits turn reddish purple.
Note: Special Concern in Wisconsin.
Grown in trial bed: Pond.
Grower: .


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.