Family Saxifragaceae
Genus: Peltoboykinia. Astilbe family (Saxifragaceae), notable for plume flower, late spring bloomer.

Photograph Peltoboykinia species 'variety'
Description and comments
Peltoboykinia
watanabei


Common Name: = .
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Late spring perennial. Palmate leaves. Grows to 15 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

7/6/2008: - Healthy plant. Large 10 inch wide leaves. image 7/7/2008a, image 7/7/2008b.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.