Family Berberidaceae
Genus: Podophyllum. Barberry family (Berberidaceae), notable for large drooping flower, late spring bloomer.

Photograph Podophyllum species 'variety'
Description and comments
Podophyllum
peltatum

(additional image)

Common Name: = Mayapple (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin. Native to Eastern United States. Spring perennial with 6 parted white drooping flower. Grows to 18 inches.
Grown in trial bed: L21
Grower: .
Podophyllum
veitchii
'Spotty Dotty'


Common Name: = Mayapple (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to China. Spring perennial with 6 parted reddish drooping flower. Interesting spotty leaves. Grows to 6 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

7/1/2007: - Original plant never emerged from dormancy. Replacement 'Spotty Dotty' was shipped to us and re-planted.
7/6/2008: - Struggling plant. Five stems supporting one leaf on each. Leaves do not appear to be fully formed.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.