Family Ranunculaceae
Genus: Pulsatilla. Genus of early spring perennials from North America and Europe (Zone 5). Notable for large spring flower.


Pulsatilla vulgaris


Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rote Glocke' and Pulsatilla patens (American Pasqueflower).
Spring perennial with large, showy, flowers. Found in both horticultural and native varieties. Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rote Glocke' is a horticultural varieties. Pulsatilla patens (American Pasqueflower) is a Wisconsin native wildflower.

Photograph Pulsatilla species 'variety'
Description and comments
Pulsatilla
patens
subspecies multifida

(Synonym: Anemone patens)

Common Name: = American Pasqueflower (WI) .Eastern Pasqueflower (USDA).
Native to southern and western Wisconsin. Native to Mountain and Central United States. Six parted lilac to violet flower. Finely divided palmate leaves.

Note: We have chosen to support the USDA Herbarium that refer to this taxon as Pulsatilla patens subspecies multifida. The Wisconsin State Herbarium refers to this taxon by synonym as Anemone patens variety multifida.
Pulsatilla
vulgaris
'Rote Glocke'


Common Name: = European Pasqueflower (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Deep red flower.
Pulsatilla
vulgaris


Common Name: = European Pasqueflower (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Purple to blueish-purple flower.
Pulsatilla
vulgaris
'Alba'


Common Name: = European Pasqueflower (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. White flower.


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.