Family Papaveraceae
Genus: Sanguinaria. Poppy family (Papaveraceae), notable for large spring flower, 4 or 8 petals. Early spring perennials. Genus Sanguinaria contains one species native to Eastern North America (Zone 3-9). Genus Stylophorum contains one species native to Central North America (Zone 5-6).


Sanguinaria canadensis.

Photograph Genus species 'variety'
Description and comments
Sanguinaria
canadensis


Common Name: = Bloodroot (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin. Spring perennial with 8 petal white flowers and upturned lobed leaves. Cut stem secretes a red liquid (color of blood, hence the common name "bloodroot"). Popular woodland plant.
Future image Sanguinaria
canadensis
'Multiplex'

(Synonym: Sanguinaria canadensis form multiplex)

Common Name: = Bloodroot (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin. 'Multiplex' is a possible tetraploid cultivar. Spring perennial with double (2 x 8 petal) white flowers and upturned lobed leaves.
Grown in trial bed: B25
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).
Stylophorum
diphyllum

(additional image)

Common Name: = Wood Poppy (WI). Celandine Poppy (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native from Illinois to Virginia. Spring perennial with 4 petal yellow flowers and pinnate lobed leaves. Cut stem secretes a yellow liquid. Popular woodland plant.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.