Family Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Saruma. Ginger family (Aristolochiaceae), late spring bloomer.

Photograph Saruma species 'variety'
Description and comments
Saruma
henryi


Common Name: = Asian Wild Ginger.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to China. Yellow flower. Heart shaped leaves. Late spring perennial. Grows to 24 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

7/6/2008: - Declining plant. BARELY ALIVE.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.