Family Liliaceae
Genus: Scilla. Genus of several dozen species of early spring perennials from Europe, Africa, and Asia (Zone 6). Notable for early spring flower.


Scilla (Siberian Squill).
Early spring flowering bulb with many small flowers per plant, each borne on individual arching stalks. Flowers are typically blue.

Photograph Scilla species 'variety'
Description and comments
Scilla
siberica


Common Name: = Siberian Squill (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Spring bulb with small blue flowers, typically in mass planting. Plants will spread over time. Popular spring bulb.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.