Family Liliaceae
Genus: Speirantham. Lily family (Liliaceae), notable for white flowers, early spring bloomer.

Photograph Speirantha species 'variety'
Description and comments
Speirantha
convallariodes

(Synonym: Speirantha gardenii)

Common Name: = False Lily-of-the-Valley.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to China. Spring perennial with white flower. Grows to 10 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

7/7/2008: - Healthy plant, small. Nice green leaves, lush new growth. Clump is expanding.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.