Family Lilaceae
Genus: Sternbergia. Genus of yellow flowering, fall blooming, bulbs. Native to Europe.


Photograph Sternbergia species 'variety'
Description and comments
Sternbergia
lutea

(additional image)

Common Name: Yellow Autumn Crocus (NCSU).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Europe. Not a Crocus. Yellow flower is fall blooming.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.