Krischan Photography
  Garden Images For Publication



Sun Gardens
We began establishing sun gardens in our outdoor studio garden in Big Bend, Wisconsin, during 1987. Following, is our list of a few terms and then a list of important plants that we grow.

Sun: These are communities of full to partial sun.


Plant
Photograph
Genus species 'Cultivar' - OR -
Genus Hybrid 'Cultivar'
Description and grower
Baptisia
(additional images)

Common Name: = Wild Indigo (USDA)
Family: = Fabaceae (Pea).
Desc: Native to Wisconsin. Native to US. Grown in full sun, late afternoon shade, organically enriched soil. Flowers colors range by species and include purple, yellow, white, and purple with yellow. Typical height 36 inches.
Grown in trial bed: Shrub.
Gentiana dahurica
(additional images)

Common Name: = Dahurian Gentian.
Family: = Gentiananaceae (Gentian).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US. Native to Europe. Grown in full sun, late afternoon shade, organically enriched soil. Deep bluish purple flowers, flower remain open. Sprawling growth habit. Typical height 12 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B51.
Echinacea
(additional images)

Common Name: = Purple Coneflower (USDA)
Family: = Asteracea (Aster).
Desc: Native to Wisconsin. Native to US. Grown in full sun, late afternoon shade, organically enriched soil. Flowers colors range by species and include purple, yellow, and white. Typical height 36 inches.
Grown in trial bed: .
Spigelia marilandica
(additional images)

Common Name: = Woodland Pinkroot (USDA).
Family: = Loganiaceae (Woodland Pinkroot).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to US. Grown in full sun, late afternoon shade, organically enriched soil. Flowers colors light red and yellew. Typical height 24 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B53.
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).
Valeriana officinalis
(additional images)

Common Name: = Garden Valerian (USDA).
Family: = Valerianaceae (Valerian).
Desc: Exotic to Wisconsin. Exotic to US. Native to Europe. Grown in full sun, organically enriched soil. Flowers are fragrant. Occasionally seedling escape from garden bed and must be hand pulled in neighboring prairie. Typical height 36 inches.
Potentially invasive
Grown in trial bed: B13.
Recent Garden Purchases.


Sun Plants webpage under reorganization - more to follow

Anthemis (Golden Marguerite)
Summer flowering perennial.

Pulsatilla (Pasque Flower)
Early spring flowering perennial.

Opuntia (Pricklypear Cactus)
Late spring flowering perennial.

Lupinus (Lupine)
Summer flowering perennial.

Iris (Dwarf Iris)
Early spring flowering bulb.

Crocus (Crocus)
Earliest spring flowering bulb.

Fritillaria
Early spring flowering bulb.

Galanthus (Snowdrops)
Early spring flowering bulb.

Hippeastrum (Hippeastrum)
Late winter blooming, indoor houseplant.

Scilla (Siberian Squill)
Early spring flowering bulb.

Speirantha
Early spring flowering perennial.

Sternbergia
Earliest spring flowering bulb.

Zephyranthes (Zephyrlily)
Late spring flowering bulb.

Ornamental Grasses (Grasses)
Sun plants.
Enemion (False Rue Anemone)
Spring flowering perennial.
Glaucidium (Japanese Wood Poppy)
Spring flowering perennial.
Bromeliad (Pineapple)
Houseplants.
Crocosmia (Montbretia)
Summer flowering perennial.


(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.