Family Liliaceae
Genus: Tricyrtis. Lily family (Liliaceae), notable for 3 petal and 3 sepal flowers, late fall bloomer.

Photograph Tricyrtis species 'variety'
Description and comments
Future image Tricyrtis
affinis
'Key Lime Pie'


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. 'Key Lime Pie' is a Darrell Probst cultivar. Late fall perennial with 6 parted flower. Round dark green blotches on leaves. Grows to 36 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

7/6/2008: - Did not return to garden in 2008. DEAD.

Tricyrtis
'Lemon Twist'


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Parents: = flava x ohsumiensis.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Darrell Probst hybrid. Late fall perennial with 6 parted light yellow flower. Glossy green leaves with attractive blue-green spots. Grows to 16 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

7/6/2008: - Healthy plant. Nice green leaves, lush new growth. image 7/7/2008a, image 7/7/2008b.

Future image Tricyrtis
'Moonlight Treasure'


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Parents: = nana x ohsumiensis.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Late fall perennial with 6 parted lemon yellow flower. Blotched leaves. Grows to 10 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B28
Grower: 4/27/2006 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

7/6/2008: - Healthy plant, small. Nice green leaves, lush new growth.

Tricyrtis
formosana
'Empress'


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Late fall perennial with 6 parted dark purple spotted flower.
Grown in trial bed: B32, B33
Grower: 6/6/2000.
Grower: 5/27/2003 Terra Nova.
Future image Tricyrtis
formosana
'Guilty Pleasure'


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Late fall perennial with 6 parted flower.
Grown in trial bed: B32
Grower: 7/10/2004.
Future image Tricyrtis
hirta
'Tojen'


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Late fall perennial with 6 parted light purple flower.
Grown in trial bed: B31
Grower: 5/25/2005.
Tricyrtis
hirta


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Late fall perennial with 6 parted dark purple spotted flower. Grows to 15 inches.
Grown in trial bed:
Grower: .
Tricyrtis
hirta
'Variegata'


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Late fall perennial with 6 parted dark purple spotted flower. Varigated leaves. Grows to 15 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B22, B24
Grower: 6/20/2003.
Tricyrtis
ohsumiensis


Common Name: = Toad Lily.
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Japan. Late fall perennial with 6 parted bright yellow flower. Light green leaves. Grows to 10 inches.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 4/20/2007 Plant Delights (Raleigh, NC).

7/6/2008: - Surviving plant, small. Leaves with some brown spotting, little new growth. Clump size is reducing. image 7/7/2008.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.