Family Lilaceae
Genus: Uvularia. Genus of woodland perennials from North America. Lily family (Liliaceae). Notable for alternating leaves. Uvularia grandiflora (statewide) and Uvularia sessilifolia (statewide) are native to Wisconsin.

Photograph Uvularia species 'variety'
Description and comments
Uvularia
grandiflora


Common Name: = Largeflower Bellwort (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. Yellow nodding flowers. Leaves completely surround stem.
Grown in trial bed: B24
Grower: 6/23/2003
Future image Uvularia
sessiliflora


Common Name: = Sessileleaf Bellwort (USDA).
Native to Wisconsin (statewide). Native to Eastern United States. White creamy nodding flowers. Leaves sessile, but do not clasp stem.


Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.