Family Lilaceae
Genus: Zephyranthes. Genus of pink flowering, late spring blooming, bulbs.


Photograph Zephyranthes species 'variety'
Description and comments
Zephyranthes
grandiflora

(additional image)

Common Name: Rosepink Zephyrlily (USDA).
Exotic to Wisconsin. Native to Southeast US. Not Zone 5 hardy, treat as tender bulb.

Home back to the home page.

(C) Copyright Krischan Photography. All Rights Reserved.